Alerts

Honors/Scholarships awarded to Southeast Class of 2016 graduates

NOTE: Students and their honors are listed alphabetically. If any recipients are missing please let us know and this list will be corrected. Thank you.

Zoey Ball: G. Robert and Bernice Barry Scholarship, Eva Marie Hamilton Scholarship, Southeast Booster Club Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate; and, national qualifier for FBLA Nationals.

Brendan Bennett: Labette Community College Tuition Scholarship, and Malle’s Disposal Scholarship.

Cassandra Bernal: Brady Turner Memorial Scholarship; and, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer.

Diane Bennett: Honor Graduate.

Kalyn Bitner: Bednekoff Scholarship, Julie Grove Memorial Scholarship, Spirit Shack Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Salutatorian, and Honor Graduate; and, Volleyball Scholarship for Neosho County Community College.

Will Chrysler: National qualifier in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, and national qualifier for FCCLA Nationals.

Davin Elkins: Honor Graduate.

Ashleigh Fleck: National qualifier for Congressional Debate Senate, and Kansas Class 3A state champion in Original Oratory.

Kim Fraker: American Legion Scholarship, and Community Blood Center Scholarship.

Katey Freeman: CBW Bank Scholarship, Spirit Shack Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Salutatorian, and Honor Graduate.

Devin Gideon: Coffeyville Community College, and Southeast Booster Club; and, National Honor Society Senior.

Sara Goins: Community Blood Center Scholarship; Honor Graduate; and, national qualifier in Lincoln-Douglas Debate, and Kansas Class 3A state champion in Lincoln-Douglas Debate.

Mireesa Gordon: Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; and, Honor Graduate.

Kendall Hamblin: Bob Grant Memorial Scholarship, and Kansas Area Youth Scholarship.

Meredith Harris: Mendez Scholarship, Pinamonti Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; and, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, and Honor Graduate.

Melanie Hartman: Community Blood Center Scholarship, McCune Farmers Coop Scholarship, McCune/Girard Young Farmers, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, National Honor Society Senior, and Honor Graduate.

Sam Holsinger: Football Scholarship for Fort Scott Community College.

Erin Horgan: G. Robert and Bernice Barry Scholarship, Cherokee County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Jack Pardum Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, CNC Academic All-Conference, Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate.

Chandler Jackson: Trinity Steel & Pipe Scholarship.

Cole Jameson: Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer.

Zach Jones: Trinity Steele & Pipe Scholarship; and, Honor Graduate.

Dylan Lawrence: Football Scholarship for Misouri Valley College.

Ariel Leone: Junior Class Scholarship; and, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer; and, Honor Graduate.

Andrew Long: Honor Graduate.

Jordann Lunsford: Softball Scholarship for Labette Community College.

Adam Martinie: G. Robert and Bernice Barry Scholarship, Junior Class Scholarship, Pete’s of McCune Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, CNC Academic All-Conference, Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate.

Lacie McCann: Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer.

Bailey Moore: Early Commissioning Program Scholarship for Wentworth Military Academy & College; and, Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, CNC Academic All-Conference, and Honor Graduate.

Tucker Mosley: Football Scholarship for Fort Scott Community College.

Cameron Paasch: Brady Turner Memorial Scholarship, Elk’s Lodge Scholarship, Football Scholarship for Independence Community College, Southeast Booster Club Scholarship, Spirit Shack Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; and, National Honor Society Senior, and Honor Graduate.

Colton Paasch: Football Scholarship for Independence Community College; Honor Graduate; and, national qualifier for TSA Nationals.

Autumn Rion: Mendez Scholarship, Pinamonti Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, Salutatorian, and Honor Graduate.

Courtney Ross: Lela Maddox Memorial Scholarship, Junior Class Scholarship, and Premier Appraisals Scholarship; National Honor Society Senior, and Honor Graduate; and, national qualifier for FCCLA Nationals.

Camrin Sellers: Lela Maddox Scholarship, McCune/Girard Young Farmers Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Primoris, Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate.

Bryson Spahn: Craw-Kan Telephone Scholarship, Jack Pardum Scholarship, Southeast Elementary School PTO Scholarship, and Ted Chadd Scholarship; Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate; national qualifier for TSA Nationals; and, named to the Joplin Globe and Missouri Southern State University All-Area Academic Excellence Team.

Taylor Stanley: Douglas L. Stanley Memorial Scholarship; Academic Letter, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, and Honor Graduate; and, named to Mid America All-Star Marching Band.

Olivia Sullivan: G. Robert and Bernice Barry Scholarship, Junior Class Scholarship, Southeast Elementary School PTO Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, National Honor Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Proximus Valedictorian, and Honor Graduate.

Samantha Sullivan: Bath Naylor Scholarship, Spirit Shack Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, National Society Senior, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, Salutatorian, and Honor Graduate.

Caleb Thompson: Bednekoff Scholarship, Chee-Craw Scholarship, PITSCO Scholarship, and USD 247 General Scholarship; Honor Graduate; and, national qualifier for TSA Nationals.

Shane Underwood: Son’s of the American Legion Scholarship, and Spirit Shack Scholarship; and, Academic Letter, Kansas Scholars Curriculum Completer, and Honor Graduate.

%d bloggers like this: