Honors: CTE National Qualifiers, Sports Medals & Championships

Small class sizes have always provided USD 247 area students opportunities to play the sports they love and compete in student organizations that receive state and national recognition.

Please note: This list is incomplete and is being updated as honors are confirmed. If you know of any corrections/additions, please email cwilson@usd247.com. Also, it is currently NOT mobile friendly – that is something we hope to fix.

Baseball

Boys Basketball

  • [McCune High] Crawford County League Champions 1948
  • [McCune High] CNC League Champions 1949
  • [McCune High] Regional Champions 1949
  • [McCune High] Class B State Runner-Up 1949
  • CNC League Champions 1964
  • CNC League Champions 1965
  • CNC League Champions 1967
  • CNC League Champions 1981
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1988
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2003
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2005

Girls Basketball

  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1980
  • CNC League Champions 1990
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1992

Cross Country

  • Boys Team State Qualifier Class 3A 1980
  • Boys Team State Qualifier Class 3A 2008
  • Boys Team 12th Place at 3A State 2008
  • Boys Team State Qualifier Class 3A 2012
  • Dietrich Smith 10th Place Individual at State 2015
  • Jessie Jenkins 15th Place Individual at State 2016

Debate/Forensics

Top 10% nationwide

  • 2013-14

National Qualifiers

  • 2015: 2
  • 2016: 3

State Champions

  • 2015: Will Chrysler
  • 2016: Ashleigh Fleck & Sara Goins

FBLA

National Medals

National Qualifiers

State Qualifiers

  • 2014: 17
  • 2015: 17
  • 2016: 20
  • 2017: 12

FCCLA

National Medals

National Qualifiers

FFA

Football

  • Duane Davis [McCune High] Kansas Shrine Bowl 1974
  • District Champions Class 3A 1981
  • District Champions Class 3A 1992
  • District Champions Class 3A 2000
  • District Champions Class 3A 2003
  • Bi-District Champions Class 3A 2003
  • District Champions Class 3A 2004
  • Bi-District Champions Class 3A 2004
  • Regional Champions Class 3A 2004
  • Bi-District Champions Class 3A 2005
  • District Champions Class 3A 2010
  • Bi-District Champions Class 3A 2010
  • Ryan Rakestraw Kansas Shrine Bowl 2015

HOSA

National Qualifiers

  • 2016: 2

Music

Southeast District Honor Band

  • 2013: 3
  • 2014: 1
  • 2015: 3

Southeast District Honor Choir

  • 2013: 1
  • 2014: 1
  • 2015: 4
  • 2016: 5

Southeast District Honor Jazz Band

  • 2013: 2

State Music Festival Qualifiers

  • 2016: Brody Newswander & Madison Westervelt

Scholars Bowl

  • CNC League Champions 1996
  • CNC League Champions 2000
  • CNC League Champions 2001
  • CNC League Champions 2002
  • State Champions Class 3A 2002

Softball

Boys Track & Field

  • Regional Champions Class 3A 1980
  • CNC League Champions 2001

State Medals

  • Tarter [West Mineral High] Broad Jump 2nd 1941
  • Tarter [West Mineral High] Pole Vault 2nd 1941
  • Kernick, Vest, Nutt & Clark [McCune High] Mile Relay State Champion 1953
  • Semonick 180 Low Hurdles 4th 1954
  • Lane [West Mineral High] Javelin State Champion 1954
  • Wilson [McCune High] 120 H Hurdles 4th 1959
  • Justice [West Mineral High] 180 L Hurdles 5th 1959
  • Justice [West Mineral High] 180 Low Hurdles 2nd 1961
  • O’Neal [West Mineral High] 440 4th 1961
  • O’Neal 180 Low Hurdles 4th 1962
  • Mike Mordica Javelin 2nd 1970
  • Chris Naylor High Jump 4th 1972
  • Boys Team Overall 5th place (24 points) 1981
  • Doug Chad 800M 2nd 1981
  • David Stricklin 1600M 3rd 1981
  • Derek Westervelt High Jump State Champion 1981
  • Scott Brynds 100M 5th 1986
  • Scott Brynds 100M 5th 1987
  • Mike Gall 400M 5th 1987
  • Mike Gall 400M 6th 1988
  • Paul Timmons Discus 3rd 1992
  • Korey Kimrey 1600M 3rd 1998
  • Brandon Figura Long Jump 4th 2000
  • Brandon Figura Long Jump 7th 2002
  • Boys 4×100 7th 2002
  • Boys 4×800  6th 2004
  • Travis Franklin Javelin 6th 2005
  • Jamie Han 800M 3rd 2008
  • Nick Renfro 300M Hurdles 2nd 2008
  • Ryan Rakestraw High Jump 5th 2012
  • Ryan Rakestraw High Jump 4th 2013
  • Ryan Rakestraw Long Jump 8th 2014
  • Ryan Rakestraw High Jump 5th 2015

Girls Track & Field

  • CNC League Champions 1987

State Medals

  • Julia Maxton 1600M 6th 1977
  • Girls 4×100 6th 1981
  • Jamie Cook High Jump 2nd 1985
  • Jamie Cook High Jump 5th 1986
  • Dustee Craddock Shot 6th 1994
  • Jaymee Cummins 300M Hurdles 5th 2004
  • Jaymee Cummins 300M Hurdles 2nd 2005
  • Cummins, Cummins, Heskett & Palmer Girls 4×100 4th 2005
  • Laura Yancey Javelin 5th 2014
  • Laura Yancey Javelin 2nd 2015
  • Sailor Jackson Javelin 8th 2017
  • Sailor Jackson Pole Vault 8th 2017

TSA

National Medals

National Qualifiers

Volleyball

  • CNC League Champions 1974
  • Regional Champions Class 2A 1974
  • CNC League Champions 1975
  • CNC League Champions 1976
  • Regional Champions Class 2A 1976
  • CNC League Champions 1979
  • CNC League Champions 1980
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1980
  • Sub-State Champions Class 4A 1981
  • Sub-State Champions Class 4A 1982
  • CNC League Champions 1990
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1991
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 1999
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2010
  • CNC League Champions 2011
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2011
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2012
  • Sub-State Champions Class 3A 2014

Wrestling

State Medals

Yearbook

National Yearbook Program of Excellence

  • 2011-12
  • 2015-16

# # #

Boys Golf

(Southeast no longer has a Golf team)

  • CNC League Champions 2000
  • Regional Champions Class 3A 2000
  • CNC League Champions 2001
  • Regional Champions Class 3A 2001
  • Regional Champions Class 3A 2002
  • CNC League Champions 2003