LANCER LANE IS BACK New Episode added.| Check the Counselor Information Page !! EXCITING !!

Southeast Girls take 2nd at Southeast Relays; 2 school records broken

See full results

UPDATED WED. MAR. 29, 2017: We’ve confirmed TWO school records were broken at this year’s Southeast Relays (held March 28, 2017).

Senior Alli Markley threw 95’9″ in Girls Discus, breaking the previous record of 95’8″ set in 1988 by Danna (Bitner) Daniel.

And junior Sarah Clausen, sophomores Jessie Jenkins & Taylor Myrick, and freshman Anna Thompson, combined to run 12:05.93 in the Girls 4×800 Relay, breaking the previous record of 12:14 set in 2012 by Aubrey Colvin, Alexandrea Craddock, Madison Martin, & Marina Stricklin.

RESULTS

Boys Team Winners: Cherryvale took 1st with 145 points; and, Liberal took 2nd with 80.5 points, just beating out Riverton who had 80 points.

Girls Team Winners: Liberal took 1st with 125 points; and, Southeast took 2nd with 111 points.

Individual medal winners:

Boys Discus: 1st – Linnebur, Erie, 114’5″; 2nd – Dardenne, Baxter Springs, 102’3″; 3rd – Powell, Columbus, 103’0.5″; 4th – Coble, 101’7″; 5th – Barnett, Cherryvale, 99’4″; and, 6th – Dash, Baxter Springs, 97’11”.

Boys High Jump: 1st – White, Baxter Springs, 5’10”; 2nd – Essig, Cherryvale, 5’4″; 3rd – Daniels, Liberal, 5’4″; 4th – Mestas, Riverton, 5’2″; 5th – Hance, Baxter Springs, 5’2″; and, 6th TIE – Duncan, Pleasanton, 5’2″ and Hendricks, Liberal, 5’2″.

Boys Javelin: 1st – Mata, Erie, 131’0″; 2nd – Linnebur, Erie, 116’6″; 3rd – Jones, Erie, 114’5″; 4th – Wagner, Cherryvale, 114’0″; 5th – Anderson, Columbus, 111’0″; and, 6th, Street, Christian Learning Center, 108’7″.

Boys Long Jump: 1st – Wald, Riverton, 20’0″; 2nd – Main, Cherryvale, 19’4.5″; 3rd – Miller, Pleasanton, 19’0.5″; 4th – Raida, Cherryvale, 18’10.5″; 5th – Cleavenger, Erie, 18’10.5″; and, 6th, Jack, Erie, 18’9.25″.

Boys Pole Vault: 1st – Vail, Cherryvale, 10’0″; 2nd – Barron, Cherryvale, 9’0″; 3rd – Stark, Baxter Springs, 9’0″; and, 4th – Bulk, Northeast, 7’6″.

Boys Shot Put: 1st – Johnson, Liberal, 40’5.5″; 2nd – Sterling, Southeast, 40’5″; 3rd – Linnebeur, Erie, 39’6″; 4th – Hudson, Columbus, 38’3.5″; 5th – Main, Cherryvale, 37’8.5″; and, 6th – Delmont, Columbus, 37’8″.

Boys Triple Jump: 1st – Main, Cherryvale, 40’0.5″; 2nd – Gall, Southeast, 37’0″; 3rd – Essig, Cherryvale, 35’8″; 4th – Hockman, Pleasanton, 33’9″; 5th – Balk, Northeast, 33’4″; and, 6th – Katzer, Northeast, 33’3″.

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay: 1st – Liberal, 9:41.22; 2nd – Riverton, 9:47.31; 3rd – Cherryvale, 10:17; 4th – Southeast, 10:23; 5th – Northeast, 10:33; and, 6th – Columbus 10:38.

Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles: 1st – Ebner, Riverton, 17.00; 2nd – Price, Baxter Springs, 18.56; 3rd – Atchison, Northeast, 19.08; 4th – Barron, Cherryvale, 21.12; 5th – Brumback, Southeast, 21.50; and, Ortiz, Baxter Springs, 21.59.

Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1st – Carinder, Cherryvale, 11.10; 2nd – Miller, Pleasanton, 11.33; 3rd – Jack, Erie, 11.52; 4th – Woolever, Columbus, 11.93; 5th – Banard, Baxter Springs, 11.94; and, 6th – Valenzuela, Cherryvale, 12.02.

Boys 1600 Meter Run: 1st – Rutledge, Riverton, 4:59.80; 2nd – Yarnell, Erie, 5:11; 3rd – Legue, Cherryvale, 5:35.15; 4th – Hendricks, Liberal, 5:35.46; 5th – Hooper, Cherryvale, 5:40.8; and, 6th – Dingsman, Liberal, 5:41.

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay: 1st – Cherryvale, 46.84; 2nd – Columbus, 48.09; 3rd – Pleasanton, 48.78; 4th – Baxter Springs – 49.81; 5th – Riverton, 50.34; and, 6th – Liberal, 53.06.

Boys 400 Meter Dash: 1st – Daniels, Liberal, 57.09; 2nd – Smith, Columbus, 57.68; 3rd – Lagal, Columbus, 57.96; 4th – Valenzuela, Cherryvale, 58.28; 5th – Coleman, Riverton, 59.72; and, 6th – Parker, Baxter Springs, 60.40.

Boys 300 Meter Low Hurdles: 1st – Ebner, Riverton, 47.09; 2nd – Atchison, Northeast, 48.41; 3rd – Barron, Cherryvale, 48.90; 4th – Brumback, Southeast, 49.69; 5th – Vail, Cherryvale, 56.96; and, 6th – Hegeman, Northeast, 58.59.

Boys 800 Meter Run: 1st – Stebbins, Liberal, 2:14.84; and, 2nd – Rutledge, Riverton, 2:16.75; 3rd – Yarnell, Erie, 2:17.52; 4th – Dalby, Liberal, 2:17.81; 5th – Stacey, Liberal, 2:21.71; and, 6th – Sessig, Cherryvale, 2:32.03.

Boys 200 Meter Dash: 1st – Carinder, Cherryvale, 23.79; 2nd – Jack, Erie, 24.10; 3rd – Valenzuela, Cherryvale, 24.30; 4th – Raida, Cherryvale, 24.85; 5th – Mitchell, Columbus, 25.35; and, 6th – Greif, Cherryvale, 25.47.

Boys 3200 Meter Run: 1st – Rutledge, Riverton, 11:22; 2nd – Hendrick, Liberal, 12:13; 3rd – Dingman, Liberal, 12:14; 4th – Legue, Cherryvale, 12:28; 5th – Hooper, Cherryvale, 12:33; and, 6th – Clark, Christian Learning Center, 12:33.4

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay: 1st – Columbus, 3:50; 2nd – Liberal, 4:01; 3rd – Riverton, 4:05; 4th – Cherryvale, 4:10; 5th – Baxter Springs, 4:14; and, 6th – Erie, 4:16.

Girls Discus: 1st – Markley, Southeast, 95’9″; 2nd – Fry, Liberal, 91’2.5″; 3rd – Beard, Northeast, 88’9.5″; 4th – Shafer, Baxter Springs, 78’1″; 5th – Wilson, Cherryvale, 70’4″; and, 6th – Lynn, Riverton, 70’3.5″.

Girls High Jump: 1st TIE – Butler, Liberal, 4’8″ and Burton, Baxter, 4’8″; and, 3rd – Jackson, Southeast.

Girls Javelin: 1st – Edwards, Riverton, 124’1″; 2nd – Jackson, Southeast, 94’2″; 3rd – Shafer, Baxter, 81’7″; 4th – Akins, Erie, 79’11”; 5th – Beard, Northeast, 74’3″; and, 6th – Lukens, Erie, 63’5″.

Girls Long Jump: 1st – Aikins, Erie, 14’10”; 2nd – Holston, Baxter, 13’10.5″; 3rd – Umbarger, Cherryvale, 13’6.5″; 4th – Maslan, Northeast, 13’2″; 5th – Peine, Columbus, 12’3″; and, 6th – England, Northeast, 11’10”.

Girls Pole Vault: 1st – Jenkins, Southeast, 7′ 0″; and, 2nd – Jameson, Southeast, 6’0″.

Girls Shot Put: 1st – Fry, Liberal, 34’4.5″; 2nd – Richard, Columbus, 29’11”; 3rd – Kerr, Baxter Springs, 29’4″; 4th – Beard, Northeast, 28’11.5″; 5th – Markley, Southeast, 27’11”; and, 6th – Wilson, Cherryvale, 26’8.5″.

Girls Triple Jump: 1st – Forest, Liberal, 27’6″; 2nd – Clausen, Southeast, 26’7.5″; and, 3rd – England, Northeast, 24’9″.

Girls 4×800 Relay: 1st – Southeast, 12:05.93; 2nd – Riverton, 12:08.68; and, 3rd – Erie, 14:18.36.

Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles: 1st – Aikins, Erie, 16.34; 2nd – Sullivan, Southeast, 20.12; 3rd – Maslen, Northeast, 20.22; 4th – Wilson, Baxter Springs, 20.10; 5th – A. Umbarger, Cherryvale, 20.21; and, 6th, Clausen, Southeast, 20.33.

Girls 100 Meter Dash: 1st – Garcia, Erie, 13.94; 2nd – McCoy, Baxter, 13.96; 3rd TIE – Moore, Cherryvale, 14.14 & Hance, Columbus, 14.14; 5th – Maslen, Northeast, 14.14; and, 6th – Umbarger, Cherryvale, 14.49.

Girls 1600 Meter Run: 1st – Barton, Liberal, 5:45.7; 2nd – Lake, Liberal, 6:23; 3rd – Spencer, Cherryvale, 6:30; 4th – Cassidy, Columbus, 6:37; 5th – Cramer, Erie, 7:02; and, 6th – Blue, Baxter Springs, 7:44.

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay: 1st – Baxter Springs, 56.94; 2nd – Columbus, 57.94; 3rd – Erie, 57.99; 4th – Cherryvale, 59.41; 5th – Liberal, 61.01; and, 6th, Riverton, 61.8.

Girls 400 Meter Dash: 1st – Butler, Liberal, 68.15; 2nd – Myrick, Southeast, 69.06; 3rd – Holstron, Baxter Springs, 70.15; 4th – Price, Riverton, 70.40; 5th – W. Holstern, Baxter Springs, 73.28; and, 6th, Moore, Cherryvale, 74.65.

Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles: 1st – Aikins, Erie, 49.9; 2nd – Sullivan, Southeast, 57.3; 3rd – Mays, Liberal, 59.05; 4th – Forest, Liberal, 60.10; 5th – Maslen, Northeast, 60.15; and, 6th – Wilson, Baxter Springs, 61.47.

Girls 800 Meter Run: 1st – Burton, Liberal, 2:39.46; 2nd – Spencer, Cherryvale, 2:55.53; 3rd – Lake, Liberal, 2:59.81; 4th – Owens, Riverton, 3:09; 5th – Tindel, Northeast, 3:12.22; and, 6th – Schultz, Riverton, 3:17.66.

Girls 200 Meter Dash: 1st – Myrick, Southeast, 28.47; 2nd – Hance, Columbus, 29.52; 3rd – Butler, Liberal, 29.88; 4th – Holstrom, Baxter Springs, 30.34; 5th – Garcia, Erie, 30.40; and, Taylor, Erie, 30.59.

Girls 3200 Meter Run: 1st – Burton, Liberal, 12:36; 2nd – Jenkins, Southeast, 13:37; 3rd – Lake, Liberal, 14:06; 4th – Wimp, Erie, 14:06.1; 5th – Cassidy, Columbus, 14:25; and, 6th – Spencer, Cherryvale, 15:35.

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay: 1st – Liberal, 5:01; 2nd – Riverton, 5:07; 3rd – Southeast, 5:13; 4th – Columbus, 5:25; and, 5th – Erie, 6:01.

%d bloggers like this: